CompareHomeAppliances

Suggest a correction

Spotted an error in the Instant Vortex Plus VersaZone 8.5L Air Fryer specs? Tell us. We verify every change against manufacturer sources before it goes live.

Air fryers

Instant Vortex Plus VersaZone 8.5L Air Fryer

€150 typical price · manufacturer-published, not a live retail quote

8.5L air fryer that switches between one large basket and two independently controlled ~4.2L zones, with SyncCook and SyncFinish modes. German-market listing uses litres (8.5L) rather than the US 9-quart designation (~9QT ≈ 8.5L, same VersaZone design).

Every spec below is sourced from the manufacturer product page, never invented.

Key specs

The specs that decide it — everything else is in the full sheet below.

Format

dual-basket

Basket capacityL

4.3 L

10th pct
PowerW

1,700 W

0th pct
Preset programmes

8

11th pct
Max temperature°C

205 °C

33th pct
Full specification sheet

Performance

How hard it works — speed, suction, power, temperatures.

Power

Rated power. Higher heats faster.

1,700 W
0th pct in category
Max temperature

Highest cooking temperature. Higher crisps better.

205 °C
33th pct in category

Capacity

How much it holds — load, volume, place settings, tank size.

Basket capacity

Usable capacity per basket. Higher cooks more at once.

4.3 L
10th pct in category
Total capacity

Combined capacity across baskets/cavity.

8.5 L
70th pct in category

Physical

Size, weight, finish and how it installs.

Format

Single-basket, dual-basket, oven-style, or flexi.

dual-basket

Features

Programmes, smart control and convenience functions.

Preset programmes

Number of one-touch cooking presets. Higher is more convenient.

8
11th pct in category

Availability

Typical price, warranty and release year.

Typical price

Approximate typical retail price where public. Lower is cheaper. Shown for orientation only — we do not track live deals.

€150
25th pct in category
Warranty

Standard manufacturer warranty length. Higher is better cover.

1 yr
0th pct in category

Frequently asked questions

What is the basket of the Instant Vortex Plus VersaZone 8.5L Air Fryer? +

The Instant Vortex Plus VersaZone 8.5L Air Fryer has a basket of 4.3 L.

How much does the Instant Vortex Plus VersaZone 8.5L Air Fryer cost? +

The Instant Vortex Plus VersaZone 8.5L Air Fryer has a typical price of around €150. Prices vary by retailer.

What warranty does the Instant Vortex Plus VersaZone 8.5L Air Fryer come with? +

The Instant Vortex Plus VersaZone 8.5L Air Fryer carries a standard manufacturer warranty of 1 year.